Tomba.io Review 2026: Is This Email Finder Worth It?

Is Tomba.io worth it in 2026? Pricing, the free plan, accuracy claims, what Reddit users say, and how it compares with Hunter and Apollo.

Quick answer: Tomba.io is a good fit if you already know who you want to email and just need their verified work address. You give it a name and a company domain, and it returns an email that has already been checked. Verification is included in the price, and failed searches cost nothing. It is weaker if you need personal emails, mobile numbers in bulk, or a database to build lead lists from scratch.

This review covers what Tomba does, what it costs in 2026, how its accuracy claims hold up, and what people on Reddit and review sites actually say about it. Tomba holds a Featured spot in our directory. That placement does not change anything written here, and every number below links to where it came from.

Quick factsTomba.io in 2026
What it isB2B email finder and verifier with a phone finder
Free plan25 searches and 50 verifications a month, no card
Paid pricingCredit slider from 5,000 to 2,000,000 credits; 10,000 credits cost $89 a month
Credit cost1 credit per valid email, 5 credits per phone number
Database size (vendor claim)450M+ contacts across 80M+ domains
IntegrationsBrowser extensions, Google Sheets, Excel, REST API, MCP server, HubSpot, Zapier, Make, n8n, Pipedrive
Biggest strengthYou only pay for valid emails, and verification is free
Biggest gapNo personal emails and no built in lead database or sequencer
Tomba email finder Chrome extension

What is Tomba.io and who is it for?

Tomba.io is an email finding tool for sales teams, recruiters, agencies and PR people. You feed it a person’s name and company, a company domain, or a LinkedIn profile, and it returns professional email addresses along with the public web pages where each address was found. Every result is checked for deliverability before you see it.

It works best as one step in an outreach process rather than the whole process. Tomba does not send emails, run sequences, or give you a searchable database of prospects the way Apollo does. You bring the target list, and Tomba fills in the contact details. If you are still setting up sending, our guide on how to cold email covers the infrastructure side first.

How does Tomba.io find and verify emails?

Tomba runs lookups against its own index of emails collected from public web sources, then checks each result in real time against the mail server. According to Tomba’s pricing page, the index covers more than 450 million contacts across over 80 million domains. Those are the vendor’s figures, not something we measured.

What are the main search tools?

FeatureWhat you put inWhat you get backCredit cost
Email FinderName plus company domainVerified work email1 credit
Domain SearchCompany domainEvery email found on that domain, with sources1 credit
LinkedIn FinderLinkedIn profile URLVerified work email1 credit
Author FinderArticle URLAuthor name and email1 credit
Email VerifierAny email addressDeliverability status and catch all flagFree with a plan
Phone FinderEmail, domain or LinkedIn URLDirect phone number5 credits
Technology LookupWebsite domainThe site’s tech stack1 credit

Every one of these also runs in bulk from a CSV upload, at the same credit cost per row. The Author Finder is handy for link building and journalist outreach, a job many email finders skip.

How does Tomba handle catch all domains?

A catch all domain accepts mail for any address, so most verifiers can only mark those emails as “unknown.” Tomba says it gives a confidence score for these instead of leaving you guessing. That matters because catch all domains are common at larger companies. We have not tested how reliable those scores are, so treat them as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Where can you use Tomba besides the web app?

Tomba has browser extensions for Chrome, Firefox, Edge, Safari and Opera, plus add ons for Google Sheets and Excel. Developers get a REST API with official SDKs in about ten languages. It also offers an MCP server, which lets AI assistants such as Claude run Tomba lookups directly. Only about a third of email finders we track have one, according to our email finder statistics.

How much does Tomba.io cost in 2026?

Tomba prices by credits on a slider rather than fixed plans. You choose a monthly volume anywhere from 5,000 to 2,000,000 credits, and the price updates as you move it. At 10,000 credits, the pricing page shows $89 a month, which works out to $8.90 per 1,000 credits. Half of those credits are for finding and half are free verification credits.

OptionPriceWhat you get
Free$025 searches and 50 verifications a month, no card
Slider (self serve)Scales with volume5,000 to 2,000,000 credits a month, monthly or one time purchase
10,000 credit example$89 a month5,000 finder credits plus 5,000 free verifications
Enterprise$2,499 a month, annual contractUncapped API, custom endpoints, SSO, audit log, named contact

The free plan figures come from Tomba’s own blog. Pricing on smaller slider volumes changes often, so check the slider yourself before you buy. Our Tomba listing tracks the current starting price.

What makes Tomba’s billing different?

Three billing rules make Tomba cheaper than its sticker price suggests. First, if Tomba cannot find a valid email, the search is free. Second, repeating the same search within a month costs nothing. Third, verification does not come out of your finder credits. Many competitors charge a credit or part of one for each verification, so the same plan size buys fewer usable emails.

The catch is phone numbers. Each phone lookup costs five credits, so a phone heavy workflow drains your balance five times faster than email lookups. If mobile numbers are your main need, compare a tool built for phones first.

How accurate is Tomba.io, really?

Tomba markets “99% accuracy,” but that figure describes how reliable its verified results are, not how often it finds an email. The more useful number is its own benchmark. Tomba ran the same 5,000 lead file through several email finders and counted only results each tool labelled valid. The results are published on its pricing page.

ToolValid emails found (of 5,000)Find rate
Tomba.io4,01580.3%
Anymailfinder3,87577.5%
Findymail3,75775.1%
GetProspect3,09661.9%
Skrapp2,14242.8%
Hunter1,88237.6%
Snov1,00720.1%
Prospeo84616.9%

Read this table with care. Tomba designed and ran the test, and a vendor benchmark tends to favour the vendor. It also counts emails labelled valid, not emails that were actually sent and delivered. Still, a find rate around 80% lines up with independent reviewers. SyncGTM’s 2026 review notes coverage is strongest for tech and SaaS companies and drops for niche or offline industries.

The best test is your own. Take 100 contacts from a list you already have, run them through Tomba’s free plan and your current tool, and compare the bounce rate after sending. That tells you more than any published benchmark.

What does Reddit say about Tomba.io?

Reddit is where many people go for honest tool opinions, so we read the Tomba threads. The short version: most Tomba praise on Reddit comes from Tomba itself. Independent user opinions are rare, and the few that exist are mixed.

ThreadWho posted itWhat stood out
r/n8n workflow post (Feb 2026)An account that speaks as the Tomba teamOne user tried the n8n node and reported “more silly errors than I can count”
r/agency list building (2024)An agency asking Hunter vs ApolloThe same account recommended Tomba; independent replies focused on bad data breaking campaigns
r/tombaIO benchmark (Jan 2026)Tomba’s own subredditClaims 1,922 valid emails from 2,500 contacts (76.9%)
r/LeadGeneration post (2023)A promotional postPitches Tomba as cheaper than Hunter with more data

What are Reddit users actually worried about?

The independent replies in these threads are not really about Tomba. They are about the problem every email finder claims to solve. In the r/agency thread, one user said inaccurate Apollo data broke one of their big campaigns. Another said bulk verification on Hunter became too expensive. A third reported only about 7% usable results after hours of cleanup and said the vendor would not refund them.

Those complaints point to what buyers care about most: bounce rates, the cost of verifying, and whether a refund is possible when results are poor. Tomba’s billing speaks to the first two directly, since failed searches and verification are free. In the n8n thread, a user asked how bounce rates hold up over time. The Tomba account said deliverability averages around 95% and blamed most bounces on sender setup. That is a vendor claim, but the sender setup point is fair. Run your domain through our SPF DKIM DMARC checker before you blame the data.

Should you trust Tomba praise on Reddit?

Treat it as marketing. The account behind several recommendation comments writes “we tested” and points users to “our” docs, so those are not neutral reviews. That does not make the product bad. It just means Reddit gives you very little independent evidence either way, so review sites and your own trial matter more here.

What do review sites say about Tomba.io?

Ratings are positive on curated software review sites and lower on open ones. AppSumo buyers rate it 4.7 out of 5 from 50 reviews. The other figures below were compiled by Prospeo’s Tomba review. Prospeo sells a competing tool, so we have only used its rating counts, not its opinions.

PlatformRatingNumber of reviews
G24.7 / 525
Capterra4.7 / 519
AppSumo4.7 / 550
Trustpilot3.8 / 523

Review counts are small everywhere, so a handful of reviews can move the score. The negative AppSumo reviews repeat three themes: credit limits that feel low, some searches that return nothing for smaller websites, and one buyer who said the software stopped working for weeks at a time. Tomba’s team replied publicly to most of them.

Is Tomba.io better than Hunter or Apollo?

It depends on the job. Tomba and Hunter do almost the same thing, while Apollo is a different kind of tool with a prospect database and email sequences built in.

QuestionTomba.ioHunterApollo
Main jobFind and verify emailsFind and verify emails, plus simple campaignsProspect database, sequences and dialer
Free planYesYesYes
Sends emails for youNoYes, simple campaignsYes, full sequences
Builds lead lists for youNoPartlyYes
MCP server for AI toolsYesYesYes
Best forKnown targets, lots of verifyingSolo users who want finding and sending togetherTeams building lists from scratch

If you already have your accounts and names, Tomba usually gives you more valid emails per dollar. If you need someone to hand you a list of prospects, Apollo does that and Tomba does not. For more options, see our Tomba alternatives page or the top work email finders roundup.

Tomba email finder domain search results

What are the pros and cons of Tomba.io?

ProsCons
You only pay for valid emailsPhone numbers cost five credits each
Verification is free on paid plansNo personal or Gmail addresses
Free plan with no card requiredNo lead database or email sequencer
Author Finder for PR and link buildingCoverage drops outside tech and SaaS
MCP server, API and ten SDKsFew independent reviews to go on
Pay as you go credits availableAccuracy claims come mostly from the vendor

The no personal email point comes from both SyncGTM and Prospeo, who note that Tomba only returns addresses on company domains. For recruiting freelancers or founders who only use a Gmail address, you will need another tool.

Who should use Tomba.io, and who should skip it?

Tomba is a good pick for recruiters and sales reps who already know their target companies, agencies with uneven monthly volume who want pay as you go credits, PR and SEO teams chasing article authors, and developers wiring email lookups into n8n, Zapier or an AI assistant.

Skip Tomba if you mainly need mobile numbers, you prospect in industries with little web presence, or you want one tool that finds prospects and sends the emails. In those cases, a database tool or a contact finder built around phones will serve you better.

How do you get the best results from Tomba.io?

Start with clean inputs. Use the company’s real domain rather than a guess, and split first and last names into separate columns before a bulk upload. Run a small batch on the free plan first so you can see the find rate for your specific industry. Before sending, check your copy with our spam word checker, because a verified address still will not help if your email lands in spam.

Tomba.io FAQ

Is Tomba.io free?

Yes, partly. The free plan gives you 25 searches and 50 verifications a month without a credit card. Paid credits start at 5,000 a month on the slider.

Is Tomba.io legit?

Yes. It is an established email finder with public pricing, a public API and reviews on G2, Capterra and AppSumo. Be aware that much of the praise you see on Reddit comes from accounts linked to the company.

Does Tomba.io find personal emails?

No. Tomba returns professional emails on company domains only. It will not return Gmail, Outlook or other personal addresses.

Does Tomba charge for emails it cannot find?

No. A search that returns no valid email does not use a credit, and running the same search again within the month is also free.

Is Tomba.io GDPR compliant?

Tomba states that it processes only public business data and honours opt out requests. If you prospect in the EU, you are still responsible for having a lawful reason to email each contact.

Can I use Tomba with ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Tomba offers an MCP server, so AI assistants that support MCP can run email lookups for you. It also has an n8n node and a Zapier integration for automated workflows.

Is Tomba.io worth it?

For most people who already know who they want to reach, yes. Tomba’s pay only for valid emails billing and free verification make it one of the better value email finders we track, and the free plan lets you test it on your own list before paying. Just go in knowing the accuracy numbers come mostly from Tomba itself, Reddit offers little independent proof, and phone numbers get expensive quickly. Test 100 contacts, check the bounce rate, and let your own results decide.

Free newsletter

Get the Work Insiders weekly

One email a week: the recruiting and HR tech news that mattered, the tools we just added to the directory, and one practical guide. No spam, and you can unsubscribe in one click.