Head to head

Built In vs Dice

Same facts, side by side: starting price, free tier, MCP, API and what each one is actually built for.

Built In

Sales-quoted

Tech employer brand plus jobs, aimed at a software audience. Quote-based.

Where Built In fits

  • Technology companies hiring in specific cities
  • Employer-brand teams in software
  • Talent teams that want a tech-specific audience
  • Buyers comparing tech-focused boards

Dice

Seat + PPC

Technology job board with a resume database. Quote-based.

Where Dice fits

  • Technology recruiting teams
  • Employers who still search a tech resume database
  • Teams hiring engineers and IT staff
  • Buyers comparing tech-focused boards

At a glance

DetailBuilt InDice
Starting priceSales-quotedSeat + PPC
Free tierNoNo
MCP serverNoNo
Public APINoYes
Listed underJob boardsJob boards
CapterraNot enough reviews4.5 from 37 reviews

Where they pull apart

Built In

Stands out: Employer-brand pages for a tech audience rather than a bare job listing.

Watch out: No published price, and it is weak outside technology hiring.

Not the right fit for

  • Non-technical hourly hiring
  • Agencies buying contact data

Dice

Stands out: Tech-only supply, so budget is not spent reaching the wrong candidates.

Watch out: No published price, and no use outside technical hiring.

Not the right fit for

  • Non-technical hourly hiring
  • Campus-only programmes

Pros and cons

Built In

  • Pre-filtered technology audience
  • Brand page alongside the jobs
  • Not a general aggregator
  • No published price
  • No API or MCP
  • Weak outside tech

Dice

  • Technology-only audience
  • Resume database included
  • Connects to the major staffing systems
  • No published price
  • No API or MCP
  • No use outside tech

What each one costs

Built In

Sales-quoted

Quote-based. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 7 Sep 2026

Dice

Seat + PPC

Seat + PPC. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Common questions

Can you try Built In or Dice for free?
Neither carries a free tier on our listing.

Not the pair you wanted?

All Built In alternatives All Dice alternatives Every Job boards tool

Editorial listings, never paid rankings. Prices checked 7 Sep 2026. Confirm current terms on the vendor site. Spot an error?