Captain Data

No-code web scraping and enrichment workflows for GTM teams.

From €59.99/1k credits API

Visit Captain Data (opens in a new tab)

Bottom line

Usage-based B2B data API priced in euros. Base rate is €59.99 per 1,000 credits, falling with volume, and new accounts get 100 free credits.

Stands out for: One credit meter for every endpoint, with no seat fees and no feature tiers.

Watch out for: Prices are in euros only. The per-credit rate depends on monthly volume, and pilot or high-volume pricing is set with sales.

Overview

Captain Data sells B2B data through a usage-based API. Every account gets the full dataset and all endpoints from the first credit, with no feature tiers and no per-seat fees. You get an API key at signup, 100 free credits with no card, and a quota endpoint to track usage. Pricing is a volume dial: the base rate is €59.99 per 1,000 credits and the unit rate falls as monthly volume rises.

Teams pick Captain Data when enrichment belongs in their own code or workflows rather than a browser extension or seat-based app. The vendor shows savings of up to 50% against the €59.99 base rate at higher volumes, and pilots or very large volumes, around €5 per 1,000 credits, are priced with sales. Prices are published in euros, with no USD rate card.

Who it's for

Best for

  • Builders who want to pay per credit, not per seat
  • Data pipelines that already call REST APIs
  • Teams testing with 100 free credits
  • Buyers comfortable with euro invoicing

Not ideal for

  • US buyers who need USD pricing
  • Non-technical users who need a prospecting UI

Key features

Overview. See the vendor site for current features and packaging.

Pricing

Starting price €59.99/1k credits
Free tier –

Usage-based. The base rate is €59.99 per 1,000 credits and drops as monthly volume rises; high-volume and pilot pricing (around €5 per 1,000) goes through sales. New accounts get 100 free credits. Prices are in euros; no USD rate card is published. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 19 Sep 2026. Vendors change prices without notice.

See current pricing on Captain Data (opens in a new tab)

Is Captain Data expensive?

Captain Data starts at €59.99/1k credits. We list 133 email finders tools in total. 46 have a free tier, and those with a public price typically start around $49 a month.

  • 18 quote-based
  • 46 free tier
  • 102 public price

Worked out automatically from every email finders listing, so it updates as the directory changes.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 100 free credits, no card
  • No seat fees or feature tiers
  • API key available at signup

Cons

  • Prices in euros only
  • Unit rate depends on volume
  • No prospecting UI for reps

What's new at Captain Data

No updates logged yet. Follow Captain Data and we will email you when it announces something new or its starting price changes.

Follow Captain Data

Get an email when Captain Data ships a new feature, posts release notes or changes its starting price. Only when something changes, and you can stop in one click.

How Captain Data compares

See all Captain Data alternatives, with what each one does differently and a head to head for every pairing.

ToolFree tierFromMCPAPICompare
Captain Data (this tool) –€59.99/1k credits–✓
Clay Spreadsheet-style enrichment if you would rather not call an API. ✓$185/mo✓✓ Compare
Apify Scraper marketplace if the job is custom web extraction. ✓$19/mo✓✓ Compare
People Data Labs Person data API with USD pricing and a free plan. ✓$98/mo–✓ Compare
LinkFinder AI Low-cost enrichment API with USD plans and credit packs. –$29/mo✓✓ Compare
Clay

$185/mo Free tier MCP API

Spreadsheet-style enrichment if you would rather not call an API.

Apify

$19/mo Free tier MCP API

Scraper marketplace if the job is custom web extraction.

People Data Labs

$98/mo Free tier API

Person data API with USD pricing and a free plan.

LinkFinder AI

$29/mo MCP API

Low-cost enrichment API with USD plans and credit packs.

Your next step

Shortlisting Captain Data?

Still deciding? Ask an AI assistant about Captain Data.

ChatGPT (opens in a new tab)Claude (opens in a new tab)Grok (opens in a new tab)

Frequently asked questions

What is Captain Data?
No-code web scraping and enrichment workflows for GTM teams. Captain Data is listed under Email finders and Lead generation in the Work Insiders directory.
Is Captain Data free?
No, but Captain Data offers a free trial. A trial is not a free plan, so it is not listed under Free tools.
Does Captain Data have an MCP server or API?
Captain Data has a public API. It does not currently list an MCP server.
What are alternatives to Captain Data?
Captain Data alternatives worth comparing are Clay, Apify, People Data Labs and LinkFinder AI. The comparison table above shows free tier, starting price, MCP and API side by side.