Head to head

Culture Amp vs Qualtrics Employee Experience

Same facts, side by side: starting price, free tier, MCP, API and what each one is actually built for.

Culture Amp

Sales-quoted

Employee engagement, performance and development platform with AI Coach built in. Pricing is quote-based, billed annually.

Where Culture Amp fits

  • People teams running engagement surveys
  • Companies pairing reviews with engagement data
  • Managers who want coaching in the tool
  • Firms of 1,000+ staff wanting expert help

Enterprise employee experience software for engagement, pulse, lifecycle, and 360 feedback, with AI comment analysis. Quote-based.

Where Qualtrics Employee Experience fits

  • Enterprises running continuous employee listening
  • People teams that also own customer experience data
  • Teams that need 360 and lifecycle surveys
  • Builders connecting AI agents via API or MCP

At a glance

DetailCulture AmpQualtrics Employee Experience
Starting priceSales-quotedSales-quoted
Free tierNoNo
MCP serverYesYes
Public APIYesYes
Listed underEngagement, People analytics, PerformanceEngagement, People analytics

Where they pull apart

Culture Amp

Stands out: AI Coach is built into Engage and Perform, plus an MCP connector for Claude and ChatGPT and a developer API.

Watch out: All products are billed annually and priced by headcount, product and service tier. The MCP connector needs sign-up.

Not the right fit for

  • Buyers who need a published per-employee price
  • Teams looking for HRIS or payroll

Qualtrics Employee Experience

Stands out: Links employee feedback to customer and business outcomes, and offers MCP servers for its JSON APIs.

Watch out: No published price, and API access is a separately purchased feature. Expect an enterprise sales cycle and a scoped rollout.

Not the right fit for

  • SMBs that want a published engagement plan
  • Teams that only need a simple pulse survey

Pros and cons

Culture Amp

  • Engage and Perform on one platform
  • AI Coach included in every plan
  • Developer API and MCP connector
  • No published price
  • Annual billing only
  • No HRIS or payroll

Qualtrics Employee Experience

  • Engagement, lifecycle, and 360 in one
  • AI comment analysis and actions
  • REST API plus MCP servers
  • No published price
  • API access is a paid feature
  • Enterprise sales cycle

What each one costs

Culture Amp

Sales-quoted

Sales-quoted. No public rate card on the vendor site. All products are billed annually, priced by employee count, products chosen and service tier. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 19 Sep 2026

Qualtrics Employee Experience

Sales-quoted

Sales-quoted. No public rate card on the vendor site. Employee count and service level drive the quote, and API access is purchased as a separate feature. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 19 Sep 2026

Common questions

Can you try Culture Amp or Qualtrics Employee Experience for free?
Neither carries a free tier on our listing.
Does Culture Amp or Qualtrics Employee Experience have an MCP server?
Culture Amp and Qualtrics Employee Experience ship a first party MCP server, so an AI assistant can work the product directly.

Not the pair you wanted?

All Culture Amp alternatives All Qualtrics Employee Experience alternatives Every Engagement tool

Editorial listings, never paid rankings. Prices checked 19 Sep 2026. Confirm current terms on the vendor site. Spot an error?