Head to head

Handbooks.io vs SixFifty

Same facts, side by side: starting price, free tier, MCP, API and what each one is actually built for.

Handbooks.io

$179 Free tier

Handbooks.io builds US employee handbooks from attorney-written federal and state policy blocks. A free basic handbook is $0 with no credit card. Paid Starter is $179 one-time (or $179/year if you subscribe for updates) for one state and up to 10 employees.

Where Handbooks.io fits

  • US SMBs that want a free starting handbook with no card
  • Single-state teams of 10 or fewer that will pay $179 once for a comprehensive pack
  • Multi-state employers that will jump to Growth ($369) or Scale ($659)
  • Companies that prefer a Word download over a branded handbook CMS

SixFifty

Sales-quoted

Multi-state employee handbooks and HR policies built on Wilson Sonsini expertise. Pricing is a quote from headcount and the number of states you operate in.

Where SixFifty fits

  • US employers hiring across several states that need handbook language kept current
  • In-house HR and legal teams that want redlined updates when laws change
  • HR consultants who need a multi-client employment-docs workspace
  • Companies expanding into new states that want offer letters, NDAs, and contractor agreements in the same library

At a glance

DetailHandbooks.ioSixFifty
Starting price$179Sales-quoted
Free tierYesNo
MCP serverNoNo
Public APINoNo
Listed underHR complianceHR compliance

Where they pull apart

Handbooks.io

Stands out: You can buy a one-time download instead of a SaaS seat. Growth is $369 for 2-5 states and up to 50 employees. Scale is $659 for unlimited employees and states, with optional SAML SSO and SCIM on the subscription.

Watch out: The free handbook does not include e-signatures, a live share link, or ongoing policy updates. Those sit on the paid subscription. One-time purchases do not keep receiving law-change updates unless you subscribe.

Not the right fit for

  • HR teams that need AirMason-style analytics, HRIS sync, and branded digital design as the core product
  • Employers outside the US

SixFifty

Stands out: Subscriptions include unlimited users, a handbook builder covering all 50 states, and locality coverage for places such as San Francisco, Chicago, New York City, and Seattle.

Watch out: sixfifty.com/pricing asks you to contact sales for a quote. Cost scales with employee count and state count, so a one-state shop and a 20-state shop will not pay the same.

Not the right fit for

  • Teams that need a printed monthly rate on the website before a call
  • Employers outside the US whose policies are not US state and city labor law

Pros and cons

Handbooks.io

  • True $0 basic handbook with no credit card
  • One-time $179 Starter if you do not want another subscription
  • Scale adds SAML SSO and SCIM when you subscribe
  • Free tier omits e-signatures, live link, and ongoing updates
  • One-time buys go stale when laws change unless you add the annual subscription
  • It is a generated document, not a full employee-experience handbook CMS

SixFifty

  • Unlimited users on standard subscriptions
  • Handbook and policy coverage that names specific cities, not just states
  • Automated legal updates and a research module in the same product
  • No public dollar grid. Quotes depend on headcount and state count
  • Capterra's SixFifty listing has no verified reviews
  • The vendor is explicit that the product is not a substitute for your own attorney

What each one costs

Handbooks.io

$179

A free basic handbook is $0 with no credit card. Starter is $179 one-time, or $179 per year if you subscribe, for 1 state and up to 10 employees. Growth is $369 (2-5 states, up to 50 employees). Scale is $659 (unlimited employees and states). Subscriptions add policy updates, e-signatures, and a live handbook link. Scale subscription adds SAML SSO and SCIM. A custom handbook update is $899 including one year of updates. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 19 Sep 2026

SixFifty

Sales-quoted

SixFifty prices from employee count and the number of states you operate in. The public pricing page does not print plan dollar amounts and asks you to contact sales for a quote. Standard subscriptions include unlimited users. Marketplace purchases are called out as an exception to that user rule. Confirm current terms on the vendor site.

Checked 19 Sep 2026

Common questions

Can you try Handbooks.io or SixFifty for free?
Handbooks.io carries a free tier on our listing.

Not the pair you wanted?

All Handbooks.io alternatives All SixFifty alternatives Every HR compliance tool

Editorial listings, never paid rankings. Prices checked 19 Sep 2026. Confirm current terms on the vendor site. Spot an error?